WineART 2008 was a successful evening with 300 in attendance enjoying the event and voted the favourite WINERY -- Skimmerhorn

 

The ballots are tabulated and:

WHITE Wine  GOLD    Skimmerhorn 2006 Ortega

      Silver Skimmerhorn Pinot Gris / Bronze  Larch Hills 2007 Ortega

RED Wine  GOLD    Silver Sage 2005 Pinot Noir

      Silver to Skimmerhorn 2006 Marechal Foch / Bronze to Larch Hills Marechal Foch

BLUSH Wine  GOLD    Skimmerhorn Pinot Rose

      Silver to Arrowleaf Red Feather / Bronze to Forbidden Fruit Cherysh

DESSERT Wine  GOLD    Forbidden Fruit Cerise D'Eve Red Cherry Port

      Silver to Silver Sage Flame / Bronze to Silver Sage Pinot Blanc

 

A very special thank you to our members and spouses for the many hours of dedication and effort to stage another super event ( thanks Jim McLeod, thanks Lesley McLeod, thanks Peter McCaffrey, thanks Rick Minichiello, thanks George Green, thanks Eileen & Brian Niven, thanks Verne Lee, thanks Gord Rodney, thanks Bill Pfeifer and the list goes on and on!!)

-- GREAT JOB !!!                      

 

11 Door Prizes were won by:

1.  Silver Sage White Wine by Doug Sharp

2.  Larch Hills Tamarack Rose by Nicholaas Deloire

3.  Bounty Cellars Merlot by Ada Gardiner

4.  Forbidden Fruit (Ice Lady) by Marion Sutcliffe

5.  Gehringer Bros 2 Box Wines by Terry Rendick

6.  Skimmerhorn Gift Basket by Don Brodamor

7.  Bravetti Wine Chiller by Elsie Steeves

8A/B.  Wines of Canada book (John Schneiner) by Ferd Schmidt & Loretta Huscroft

9.  Arrowleaf White Wine by Joanne Peters

10.  Columbia Gardens Rose by Elsie Kuaspier

11.  House of Rose Foch by Karen Riep

the Hot food serving

-- whole Shrimp with seafood sauce and meatballs with plum sauce

-- smoked salmon on rye and stuffed mushroom caps and crabmeat buns

-- bruschetta and blue cheese buns

Dessert table offerings:

Cheese cake / chocolate layer / lemon cake / dulce de leches / cream puffs

ART exhibitors:

Andy Alfoldy / Elaine Alfoldy / Karen Arrowsmith / Ute Bachinski / Trezlie Brooks / Eileen Gidman / Eileen Hirota / Carol Huscroft / Sandy Kunze / Maggie Lea-Valias / Alison Masters / James McDowell / Nora McDowell / Carol Schloss / Beatrix Von Allman

also wine holders sold by Brigitte Langevin at $4 each

 

Arrowleaf Cellars (Lake Country, BC)  Margrit Zuppiger

Bounty Cellars (Kelowna, BC)  Wade & Leanne Rains

Columbia Gardens (Trail, BC)  Kevin Bryden

XX  Crowsnest Vineyards (Cawston, BC)  Faye Sigurdson (no product)

Forbidden Fruit Winery (Cawston, BC)  Kim Brind'Amour & Steve Venables

Gehringer Brothers (Oliver, BC)  Jim & Sue Willard

House of Rose Vineyards (Kelowna, BC)  Brian & Shawn Kincaid

Larch Hills Winery (Salmon Arm, BC)   poured by Jim McLeod & Faye

Silver Sage Winery (Oliver, BC)  John Leyden

Skimmerhorn (Creston, BC)  Al & Marleen Hoag

 

 

at the Creston & District Recreation Centre -- CRESTON Room

$40 per ticket from 7:30PM to 10:30PM

"wine tasting" with up to 10 BC Wineries including our local Skimmerhorn Winery.

our delicious hot & cold Hors d'Oeuvres prepared by our members & spouses

special DESSERT sampling

Complimentary WINE GLASS (take it home after)

Program Book with BALLOT to judge your "wine tasting" favourites

tickets at Black Bear Books OR contact any Creston Valley Rotarian

NOTE:  the Goat Style Bike Jam 2day event is on this same weekend and our "WineART guests" will have PREFERRED PARKING from 7PM in front of the Creston Rec Center (their website www.goatstylebikejam.com)