Posted on Aug 21, 2020
             
Taking a Break
Two golfers take a break during the Putnam Rotary Club Ronald P. Coderre Golf Tournament Aug. 21. Photo courtesy of Richard Naumann.

PUTNAM — The Putnam Rotary Club’s annual Ronald P. Coderre Golf Tournament was a success, according to Golf Tournament Chairman Shawn McNerney.
Despite the changes COVID-19 brought about, McNerney said he believes the tournament, one of the club’s biggest fund-raisers, still did well.
Three teams tied for the best overall score at 57.After applying the USGA Tiebreaker rules, the order of the top three:
1st  Northeast Flooring & Kitchens team — John Darigan, Bob Darigan, Jason Gerum and Mark Jurski
2nd.  BenPe Consulting team — Mike Meehan, Brendon Meehan, Daryn Trudeau and John Trudeau.
3rd.  Bucknam, Masseur & Associates team — Steve Bucknam, Don Wilson, Walter Greer and Dave Curry.
The top three net scores (applying handicaps):
1st.   The team from Weiss, Hale & Zahansky Strategic Wealth Management— Steve Bibek, Bob Tetreault, Fran Bernier and Chet Kijek.
2nd.  The team from Charter Oak Federal Credit Union — Brian Orenstein, Guy Henry, John Dolan and Greg Shelter.
3rd.  The team from Rawson Materials — Earl Rosebrooks, Jimmy Logsdon,  Bruce MacLeod and Sean Bennett.
Closest to the pin on hole #7 — Chet Kijek.
Closest to the pin on hole #11 — Dave Coderre.
Finally Brendon Meehan won the poker game with an amazing hand of 5 Aces
====================================================
Hello Everyone,
Thank you all for your help in making the Golf Tournament as success again this year.
 
COVID caused a few changes and made everything else more difficult, but it was a beautiful day and everyone seemed to enjoy themselves.
 
It will probably be a couple weeks before we know exactly where we stand financially, but I’m certain it was successful from that standpoint as well.
 
Three teams tied for the best overall score at 57.After applying the USGA Tiebreaker rules, the order of the top three was:
 
1st  Northeast Flooring & Kitchens team comprised of John Darigan, Bob Darigan, Jason Gerum and Mark Jurski
 
2nd.  BenPe Consulting team with Mike Meehan, Brendon Meehan, Daryn Trudeau and John Trudeau.
 
3rd.  Bucknam, Masseur & Associates team with Steve Bucknam, Don Wilson, Walter Greer and Dave Curry.
 
The top three net scores ( applying handicaps) were:
 
1st.   The team from Weiss, Hale & Zahansky Strategic Wealth Management comprised of Steve Bibek, Bob Tetreault, Fran Bernier and Chet Kijek.
 
2nd.  The team from Charter Oak Federal Credit Union comprised of Brian Orenstein, Guy Henry, John Dolan and Greg Shelter.
 
3rd.  The team from Rawson Materials consisting of Earl Rosebrooks, Jimmy Logsdon,  Bruce MacLeod and Sean Bennett.
 
Closest to the pin on hole #7 was won by Chet Kijek.
 
Closest to the pin on hole #11 was won by Dave Coderre.
 
Finally Brendon Meehan won the poker game with an amazing hand of 5 Aces.
 
Because we were not able to have a gathering after the event the prizes have not been awarded.  If any of you solicited any of the winners and would like to personally deliver the prizes, please let me know.  Otherwise, I will reach out to the winners.
 
Thanks again to the Committee members and to everyone else who helped make the Tournament a success.
 
 
 
Sponsors