District Committees and Contacts
Committee / Subcommittee | Purpose | Chair |
The Rotary Foundation
Committee
|
Assist the governor in educating, motivating, and inspiring Rotarians to participate in Foundation programs and fundraising activities in the district. Serves as the liaison between The Rotary Foundation and club members.
|
|
Chair |
Oversees the meetings, training, and subcommittees of the District's Rotary Foundation Committee.
|
Eileen Jennings (Mt. Pleasant)
eileen.jennings811@gmail.com Phone: (989) 773-5185 |
Facilitator | Records the actions of the meetings of the Rotary Foundation Committee. |
Connie Deford (Bay City Morning)
connie.rotary6310@gmail.com Phone: 989-893-8136 |
Treasurer |
Maintain the fiscal integrity of the district's global and district grant funds and keep an accurate account of those transactions.
|
Robert Wheeler (Mt. Pleasant)
bwheeler@firstbankmi.com Phone: 989-772-2600 |
Fundraising - Annual Fund |
Promote The Rotary Foundation's many successes to Rotarians and others, including Polio Plus; encourage every Rotarian to make an annual contribution; educate Rotarians on TRF’s operations; and motivate Rotarians to participate in club- and district-sponsored TRF programs.
|
Roderick Bieber (Saginaw)
rjbeiber@ft.newyorklife.com Work: 989-791-1900
Home: 989-792-4544
Cell: 989-860-9205
|
Major Gifts/ PHS/Permanent Fund |
Promote and administer Major Gifts programs at the district level and provide specific support and guidance to the clubs.
|
Bill Parlberg (Frankenmuth)
bill.parlberg@zehnders.com Phone: 989-652-0425 |
Grants Committee (overall) | Oversees the District's overall grant programs |
Paul Moore (Birch Run)
pmoore@villageofbirchrun.com Work: 989-624-5711
|
Global Grants
Subcommittee
|
Coordinates, reviews, and provides initial approval for district and club global grants
|
Randy Ettema (Frakenmuth Morning)
muthsoccerdad@hotmail.com Work/Home: 989-652-3739
Cell: 989-751-4636
|
District Grants Subcommittee |
Coordinates, reviews, and provides initial approval for club's requests for district grants
|
Paul Moore (Birch Run)
pmoore@villageofbirchrun.com Work: 989-624-5711 |
Global Scholar
Peace Scholar Subcommittee
|
Promote club and district participation in Global Scholarships and Rotary Centers for International Studies in peace and conflict resolution.
|
Tom Miles (Mt. Pleasant)
miles1tj@cmich.edu Home: 989-773-9024 Cell: 989-400-7162
|
Vocational Training
Team
|
Coordinates the formation of vocational training teams that serve one of Rotary International's Areas of Focus
|
Lynne Mischley (Midland Morning)
lynnemischley@gmail.com Home: 989-687-9298 Cell: 989-430-5049
|
Polio Plus |
Support Rotary’s commitment to polio eradication and encourage all Rotarians to participate in PolioPlus and PolioPlus partner activities.
|
Chuck Cusick (Bay City)
cvcusick@aol.com Home: 989-667-7990 |
Water and Sanitation Resource Group |
Develop and implement international service projects within Rotary International's Water and Sanitation area of focus. Targeted goals include:
1) Provide equitable community access to safe water and improved sanitation and hygiene. 2) Educate communities about safe water, sanitation, and hygiene. 3) Strengthen the ability of communities to develop, fund, and maintain sustainable water and sanitation systems. 4) Support studies related to water and sanitation. |
Randy Ettema (Frakenmuth Morning)
muthsoccerdad@hotmail.com Work/Home: 989-652-3739
Cell: 989-751-4636
|
International Service |
Promote attendance at the annual RI Convention to Rotarians throughout the district.
|
TBD
|
Council on Legislation |
Each Rotary district sends a representative to the Council. Representatives deliberate and act upon all proposed enactments and resolutions. Enactments seek to change Rotary’s constitutional documents, and resolutions express an opinion or make a recommendation to the RI Board. The next Council convenes in April 2016. Legislation must be received at RI headquarters by December 31, 2014. There are no exceptions to this deadline. Club legislation must be endorsed by the district.
|
Representative for 2016 session:
Georgene Hildebrand (Alpena) georgene.rotary@gmail.com 989-657-2428 Alternate: Eileen Jennings (Mt. Pleasant) eileen.jennings811@gmail.com (989) 773-5185 |
Membership Development |
Identify, market, and implement membership strategies within the district that are appropriate for the district and will result in membership growth and retention.
|
Richard Fleming (Mt. Pleasant)
flemi1rj@cmich.edu Home: 989-772-5556 |
Alumni Subcommittee |
Communicates with current and past participants of the Rotary Foundation programs in the District (including Peace Programs, Exchange Programs, and Global Scholars) and encourages ongoing participation in Rotary activities
|
Kristen Bearden (Sebewaing)
kristinbearden@gmail.com Jessica McQuarter (Pinconning/Standish) cherry_8_bomb@yahoo.com |
Extension Committee |
Under the direction of the governor, develop and implement a plan to organize new Rotary clubs within the district.
|
Melanie McCoy (Sebewaing)
melmccoy22@gmail.com Phone: 734-516-5525
|
Public Image Committee |
Promote Rotary to external audiences and foster understanding, appreciation, and support for the programs of Rotary. The committee should promote awareness among Rotarians to the end that effective external publicity, favorable public image, and a positive image are desirable and essential goals for Rotary.
|
Shelley Norris (Saginaw Sunrise)
shelley.norris@ml.com Work: 989-791-7673 Cell: 989-274-1643 |
Electronic Communication | Support and maintain the use of electronic technology in the district and in local clubs. |
Jennifer Kendrick (Midland)
jakendrick@outlook.com Phone: 989-839-9188
|
Finance Committee |
Safeguard the assets of the district fund by reviewing and studying the amount of the per capita levy and necessary expenses of district administration, and prepare an annual report on the status of the district's finances for the annual business meeting.
|
Al Nietzke (Sebewaing)
alnietzke@nfcpa.com Home: 989-883-2166 Work: 989-453-7065 |
Nominating Committee |
Seek and place in nomination candidates for district governor-nominee according to the provisions in the district bylaws.
|
Michael Kelly (Alpena)
mikekellyapn@hotmail.com Phone: 989-390-4897
|
Strategic Planning Committee |
Develop, monitor, and maintain a strategic plan for the District, which will provide continuity, leadership development, and overall direction for the District.
|
Michael Elliott (Saginaw Valley)
michael.elliott@ml.com
Home: 989-792-5655
Cell: 989-284-6554
|
Centennial Humanitarian Literacy Project Chair |
Louis Schultz (Birch Run)
lwschultz@charter.net
Phone: 989-284-5894
|
|
International Convention Committee |
Promote attendance at the annual RI Convention to Rotarians throughout the district.
|
Dee Dee Wacksman (Bay City)
dwacksman@charter.net
Phone: 989-992-2840
|
Community Service Committee |
Promote and administer Community Service programs at the district-level and provide specific support and guidance to the clubs.
|
TBD
|
Vocational Service Committee |
Vocational Service involves serving others through their professions and aspiring to high ethical standards. Rotarians, as business leaders, share skills and expertise through their vocations, and they inspire others in the process.
|
TBD
|
Youth Service Committee |
Encourage and promote Rotarian membership and community involvement of young people, acting chiefly as a resource for Rotaract, Interact, Rotary Youth Leadership Awards, and Youth Exchange.
|
Kathleen Beebe (Mt. Pleasant)
soskb@charter.net Phone: 989-779-0316 |
Rotaract |
Encourage clubs to develop a service organization of young people ages 18-30 to provide an opportunity to enhance their personal development by building leadership and professional skills.
|
Kathleen Beebe (Mt. Pleasant)
soskb@charter.net Phone: 989-779-0316 |
Interact |
Encourage clubs to develop a service organization of young people ages 12-18 to provide an opportunity to enhance their personal development by building leadership and professional skills.
|
Delores Brock (Shepherd)
dsanchez2@aol.com
Phone: 989-390-4597
|
Rotary Youth Leadership Awards
(RYLA)
|
Promote and administer the Leadership Camp at the district level and provide specific support and guidance to the clubs involved with this program.
|
Delores Brock (Shepherd)
dsanchez2@aol.com
Phone: 989-390-4597
Krystal Campbell (Mt. Pleasant) kmc.central@gmail.com Work: 989-775-3800
Cell: 989-621-2826
|
Youth Exchange |
Promotes international goodwill and understanding through exchange of youth 15-19 years of age
|
Michael Ardelean (Owosso)
mike@clh-insurance.com
Phone: 989-723-5382
Dianne Rodgers (Owosso)
Dianne.rodgers@baker.edu
Home: 989-277-927
|
Inbound Youth Exchange |
Coordinates the placement of high school students visiting from other countries
|
Janice Lampman (Midland)
lampman@thearcofmidland.org Home: 989-859-6807
|
Outbound Youth Exchange | Coordinates the placement of District 6310 high school students with host families outside the US |
Jim Kranz (Cass City)
jfkfin@gmail.com Home: 989-827-4215
Cell: 989-325-0181
Joe Sawyer (Corunna)
corunnajoe@hotmail.com
Home: 989-743-3650
|
Outbound Recruitment Facilitator |
Lynne Mischley (Midland Morning)
lynnemischley@gmail.com
Home: 989-687-9298
Cell: 989-430-5049
|
|
District Compliance Officer and District Trainer |
Oversees the safety protocols of visiting exchange students and assists in training district volunteers
|
David Smith (Midland)
dsmith9865@charter.net Home: 989-631-9865
Cell: 989-859-3035
|
District Conference Chair |
Under the direction of the governor, plan, promote, and implement the necessary arrangements to ensure maximum attendance at the district conference.
|
Carol Dowsett (Owosso)
carol.dowsett@baker.edu Work: 989-729-3405
Susan Montenegro (Owosso)
susan.montenegro@ci.owosso.mi.com
Work: 989-725-0544
Cell: 810-434-0686
|
Rotary International Club and District Support Team | Help the district and club leaders find answers to questions and connect with other Rotary International resources and leaders |
Susan Schmidt, Coordinator
susan.schmidt@rotary.org Phone: 847-866-3269 John Hannes, Senior Coordinator john.hannes@rotary.org Phone: 847-866-3275 |
Resource for Using Recognition Points |
Michelle Kocan (Midland Morning)
michkocan@gmail.com
Cell: 989430-7638
|
Current as of July 1, 2016