Rotary District 6310
ANNUAL CONFERENCE
Zehnder's Water Park and Resort
Frankenmuth, Michigan

Friday, May 4, 2018

12:30pm                                 Registration Opens (Lobby)

1:30 - 3:00pm                         Business Meeting (Town Hall)
                                                Yellow Rose Ceremony

3:15 - 4:00pm                        “Thanks for Staying” (Town Hall)
                                                
CMU College of Medicine & The Rotary Clubs of Mid-Michigan
                                                Dr. Vance       

4:15  -  5:00pm                         Break Out Sessions  -  Choose One

  • “Time Management” (Town Hall)
    Ellen Charlebrois
  • Grant Management Training (Garden Room) 
    Paul Moore & Eileen Jennings
  • Friendship Exchange (Keeping Room)
    Paul Hornak, Ithica Club
    Interact Experience in the Dominican Republic
    Morgan Eremia and Meredith Moore, Caro Interact.

5:00 - 6:00pm                         Reception (Main Dining Room)

6:00pm                                   Welcome Dinner (Main Dining Room)

         Rotary International Opening Remarks
         “Why Being a Rotarian is a Special Opportunity”
         
Art Zeitler

         Hero Awards (6)

         Key Note Speaker
        “Michigan’s Natural Resource Capabilities to Promote Economic Growth”
         
James Goodheart

                   Closing Remarks           

 

Saturday, May 5

8:00am                                   Registration Opens (Lobby)

 

8:00am - 6:00pm
Youth Exchange (United Methodist Church) 

 

8:00 - 9:00am                         Continental Breakfast (Main Dining Room)

 

9:00 – 11:45am

District Training Assembly (Main Dining Room)

PDG Dee Brock, District Trainer

                    

9:00 - 9:10am                         Welcome and Introduction
                                                
Michael Elliott, District Governor Elect       

9:10 - 9:30am                          Be the Inspiration       

9:30 - 9:40am                          Break & Transition to Small Group Sessions

9:40 - 10:35am                        Club Leadership - Choose One

  • Presidents-Elect: Post-PETS Training (Original Room)
    Presidents-Elect will have an opportunity to continue training that will help them as they become Club presidents.  Included in the training will be inputting data in Rotary Club Central.

  • Treasurers: Budget & Beyond (Keeping Room)
    Elements of a successful process and meeting reporting requirements.

  • Secretaries: You Need What, By When? (Garden Room)
    Elements for an efficient system to stay organized and ahead of reporting requirements.

10:40 - 11:10am                         Everything You Need to Know About… - Choose One

  • Social Media (Garden Room)
  • Risk Management (Keeping Room)
  • Foundation (Original Room)

11:15 - 11:45am                         Everything You Need to Know About... - Choose One

  • Social Media (Garden Room)
  • Membership (Keeping Room)
  • Youth Services (Original Room)

 

District Conference Convenes

12:00 - 2:00pm                        Parade of Flags (Main Dining Room)

                                                 Luncheon – Buffet

                    Hero Awards (6)

                    Key Note Speaker

                   “Why Rotary Needs to Help Solve the Problem
                     of Harmful Algae in Our Waters”
                    
Andy Stewart, Toledo Club

 

2:15 - 3:00pm                         Break Out Sessions - Choose One

  • Rotary’s New Strategic Plan (Garden Room)
    Michael Elliott
  • District 6310 Global Grant India, Zambia & Dominican (Keeping Room)
    Randy Ettema
  • Interact Session** (Original Room)  
    "Inspiring Youth Thru Interact"
    Dee Brock

3:15 - 4:00pm                         Break Out Sessions - Choose One

  • Membership Toolkit* (Garden Room)
    Jeff Leipprandt, Membership Chairman
  • “How to Provide & Develop Successful Customer Service” (Keeping Room)
    Dan Mistura Score.org/Customer Service

4:15 - 5:00pm                         “Peace: Humanity’s New Art (Main Dining Room)
                                                
Jeanne Lound Schaller

5:00 - 6:00pm                         Reception (Original Room)

6:15pm                                    Welcome (Main Dining Room)

                    Dinner

                    Hero Awards (6)

                    Key Note Address
                    “Refine and Rebuild America’s Steel Manufacturing”
                    
John Schultes, CEO, New Steel International
          
         Closing Remarks
                   
Art Zeitler, Rotary International Representative
                       Patricia Post, District Governor

 

* This session is a discussion on using the tools RI has provided clubs in retaining and attracting new members

** This session is for all Interact Advisors and for Rotary Clubs interested in sponsoring an Interact Club.