Past District Governors

Subpages
Related Pages
Links
Files
Photo Albums
 

These pages are in recognition of those who have given their time, talents, and skills to make our district one of the very best in Rotary.

Their efforts will always be appreciated.

Past District Governors

1915-17 *Lester P. Winchenbaugh - Boston

1917-18 *Willard Lansing - Providence

1918-19 *Charles W. Lovett - Lynn

1919-20 *Charles W. Lovett - Lynn

1920-21 *Forrest C. Wilson - Worcester

1921-22 *Herbert C. Wilson - Worcester

1922-23 *Robert W. Hill - Salem

1923-24 *Daniel F. Sullivan - Fall River

1924-25 *Elmer E. Hubbard - Pawtucket

1925-26 *Harry H. Williams - Brockton

1926-27 *William W. Davis - Cambridge

1927-28 *Charles H. Simons - Boston

1928-29 *Albert K. Comins - Wakefield

1929-30 *Thomas F. Kenney - Worcester

1930-31 *J. Bruce McCollough - Pawtucket

1931-32 *Leland D. Wood - Hudson

1932-33 *Ernest W. Dunbar - Cambridge

1933-34 *E. Lester Merritt Fall - River

1934-35 *Daniel G. Aldrich - Providence

1935-36 *Henry P. Porter - Boston

1936-37 *G. Adelbert Emard - Mansfield

1937-38 *John MacGregor - Needham

1938-39 *Abraham Glovsky - Beverly

1939-40 *Reul W. Beach - Cambridge

1940-41 *Francis J. Flagg - Boston

1941-42 *Walter H. Boireau - Belmont

1942-43 *Frederick R. Willard - Lynn

1943-44 *Addison G. Brooks - Gloucester

1944-45 *John Nicol Mark - Arlington

1945-46 *Frederick A. Smith - Malden

1946-47 *Daniel L. Marsh - Boston

1947-48 *Harley E. Rice - Stoneham

1948-49 *Lionel V. MacDuff - Lynn

1949-50 *Frederick H. Pierce Beverly

1950-51 *Krickel K. Carrick - Boston

1951-52 *D. Paul Hoover - Everett

1952-53 *Forbes N. Norris - Winchester

1953-54 *Chester W. Lawson - Malden

1954-55 *George A. Burns - Revere

1955-56 *Frederick W. Bliss - Boston

1956-57 *Frederick H. Nickels - Cambridge

1957-58 *Kenneth J. Faulkner - Melrose

1958-59 *Henry Kozlowski - Lynn

1959-60 *Joseph A. Torrisi - Lawrence

1960-61 *Sanford L. Fisher - Boston

1961-62 *Henry L. Desjardins - Beverly

1962-63 *Rufus S. Stevens, Jr. - Wilmington

1963-64 *Fred A. Lawson - Stoneham

1964-65 David W. Drislane - Lynnfield

1965-66 *Irving M. Lippoldt - Ipswich

1966-67 *Frederick W. Lacey - Salem

1967-68 *Carlton E. Buttrick - Boston

1968-69 *Chester G.A. Zucker - Arlington

1969-70 *Anthony Frasca - Lynn

1970-71 *Barnett N. Samuels - Winthrop

1971-72 *Peter Amato - Everett

1972-73 *Rev. Dr. John P. Robertson - Wakefield

1973-74 *Michael Cantor - Boston

1974-75 *Eugene S. Ashton - Medford

1975-76 *Vincent A. Raponi - Saugus

1976-77 *William B. Ardiff - Danvers

1977-78 *Claude L. Hanley - Melrose

1978-79 *Harry W. Mellett - Stoneham

1979-80 Robert D. Darby - Wakefield

1980-81 John W. Maloney - Lexington

1981-82 *Lawrence L. Jacobson - Peabody

1982-83 D. Craig Wark, Jr. - Winchester

1983-84 Raymond G. Mansour - Lawrence

1984-85 Leslie P. Curtis - Rockport

1985-86 *Ralph M. Swanson - Wilmington

1986-87 *H. Vincent Frederickson - Lynn

1987-88 Donald W. Moran - Beverly

1988-89 William E. Adams - Haverhill

1989-90 *J. Roland Morin - Danvers

1990-91 Leo R. Martell, Jr. - Cambridge

1991-92 Carl A. Wold, Jr. - Lynnfield

1992-93 *Joseph E. Scanlon, Jr. - Lynn

1993-94 Norman H. Wilson - Burlington

1994-95 John E. Lotspiech - Marblehead

1995-96 *John B. Hooper - Salem

1996-97 Eugene H. Hastings - Lynn

1997-98 Karen Swaim Babin - Cambridge

1998-99 Jonathan N. Bursaw - Danvers

1999-00 Christopher R. Fraser - Amesbury

2000-01 Paul D. Leavy - Saugus

2001-02 Donna-Lee Young Rubin - Andover

2002-03 Victor Saldanha, MD - Winthrop

2003-04 Paul E. Nader, Sr. - Boston

2004-05 Donna Marie D’Agostino - Winchester

2005-06 David J. Fionda - Burlington

2006-07 Donna Jean Wayman - Wilmington

2007-08 Julia D. Phelps - Danvers

2008-09 Thomas R. Elliott - Danvers

2009-10 Ingrid Brown - Rockport

2010-11 Stephen O. May - N. Reading

2011-12 Subbiah "Swami" Doraiswami - Boston

2012-13 Terri Kidder - Amesbury

2013-14 John Hall - Salem

* Deceased