2018 Oratorical Winners
2018 Oratorical Contest Winners
Pictured, left to right:  Louis Smith (1st Place), Seneca Falls.   Morgan Ellis (2nd Place), Seneca Falls.   Nick Rosen (3rd Place), Fairport.   Nicole Page (4th Place), Penfield
 
District 7120 Oratorical Contest
 
Rotary Oratorical Contest on Ethics
Sponsored jointly by District Rotary 7120 and local area College Presidents
 

Here are the 2018 Winners and Finalists

Click the Links to View the Winning Speeches.

 

Other Finalists

 
 
Not too late to start planning for next year.
 
Important Dates:
  • Entry date is January 8, 2018, for the first elimination if a club has more than two candidates.
  • Brighton Rotary will host the semifinal for students coming from the suburbs of Rochester on  Wednesday, February 7, 2018 at 5:30 at Brighton High School.
  • Naples is hosting the contest for the rest of the contestants on Saturday, February 10, 2018 at 11:30 at Naples Junior/Senior High School.
Locations are still being determined. (Check back on the website for updates.)
 
The event is open to all.  Those looking for coaching tips are especially encouraged to attend the event.
 
The contest explanation and application can be downloaded from the links in the Files box on the left hand side of this page. The MS Word version is interactive and you can type on this one.
 
View the Speeches of the previous finalists by clicking the links in the left hand side of this page
 
Any questions, please contact Contest Chair, Don Collins, at Collinsdonf@gmail.com
 
Club Options for Participation (See also: Oratorical Blueprint and Mentor Tips in left menu bar under Files)
  • Sponsor one or more candidates (two per school in Club's service area)
  • Contribute toward prize money and/or contest expenses
  • Co-sponsor a candidate and share responsibilities
  • Provide a judge
  • Invite winner(s) to speak at a club meeting
  • Arrange to have previous year's winner(s) speak at high school assembly of non-participating school as inducement for future participation
Club Responsibilities:
Club responsibilities fall into two areas, ORGANIZATION and SUPPORT. Specific tasks in those areas include:
 
ORGANIZATION
  • Establish a working relationship with local school district(s) regarding potential speakers, use of facility, internal and external publicity and recognition
  • Establish relationship with Rotary Clubs in the area regarding calendar, location of semi-final contests, judges, prizes and publicity
  • Maintain communication with District Level Committee
  • If sponsored student wins, provide transportation to District Assembly
 
SUPPORT
  • Sign Application and Sponsorship form and submit to Don Collins with the $85 fee
  • Provide mentor/coach for each candidate who will:
    • Provide objective feedback for candidate's efforts
    • Ensure that candidate and his/her family know and understand expectations and responsibilities of participation
    • Ensure that transportation is provided for student to competitions and to District Assembly if the Club's entrant wins the final contest
    • Accompany students to competitions   
 
 
 

Here are the 2017 Winners and Finalists


2017 Oratorical Contest Winners
Pictured, left to right: Emily Charles - Rush-Henrietta (5th place); Rachael Stein - Penfield (4th place);
Era Gjonbalaj - Canandaigua (3rd place); Athalie Fiegle - Livonia (2nd place); Emma Hart - Penfield (1st place)
 
 

Click the Links to View the Winning Speeches.