Agenda for 2018 Fall Assembly Weekend

Campbell's Resort  October 26 -27, 2018

 

The main part of the Agenda starts with a social reception (5pm Friday), and continues with the Banquet Friday evening and our day of "Strategic Training" on Saturday.  Friday afternoon at 3:30pm will feature several focussed breakout sessions for practitioners and leaders.  This is where the details of each strategic area will be addressed.
 
Added Bonus!!  If you would like to gain some presentation and/or facilitation skills, come to the new special workshop from 1:00-3:00pm on Friday!
 
 
2018 Fall Assembly Weekend Agenda
 
***ALL meals and presentations are in the Campbell's Resort Conference Center or the Chelan Chamber of Commerce, 216 E. Woodin Ave.
 
Friday 26 October
 
  1:00-3:00   ***BONUS Event:  Facilitation & Presentation Skills***
                             Special new training event organized by DG Sherry & your District Leaders (East+West Room)
                             Session Support:  Robert Mellalieu, Mike DeVies, Anna Harrison, Marjolein Lloyd.
  3:00-3:30   Rotary Youth Leadership Awards (RYLA) (East+West Room)
 
  3:30-5:00   BO#1: Foundation Committee & Chairs (Ballroom 1 - DFC Pete Erickson)
                        BO#2: Public Image Committee & Chairs (East Room - DPIC Anna Harrison)
                        BO#3: Membership Committee & Chairs (West Room - DMC Rob Tidd)
                        BO#4: International Service (Chelan Chamber - DISC Carol Eamer)
                        BO#5: AG 2019-2020 Training (Governor’s Suite - DGE Peter Schultz & DGN Richard DeRock)
 
  5:00-7:00     Wine reception w/ appetizers (Chelan Chamber)
  7:00-9:00     Dinner w/speaker (Chris Patton) (Main Ballroom 2+3)
                           & Presentation from Chelan Chamber (Mike Steele)
 
Saturday 27 October
 
  7:00-8:00       Breakfast buffet (Main Ballroom 2+3)
 
  8:00-8:15       DG welcome (DG Sherry Chamberlain)    
  8:15-9:00       AG area reports (Facilitated: DGE Peter Schultz)
  9:00-9:20       Youth Protection (DGN Richard DeRock)
 
  9:20-9:40       Talk #1 (Foundation: Why we give & Summary of D5060 Success)
  9:40-10:00     Talk #2 (Membership: What makes District 5060 a Leader in Membership Growth)
  10:00-10:20     Break
  10:20-10:40     Talk #3 (Public Image: Why we need to Tell Rotary's Story!)
  10:40-11:00     Talk #4 (Leadership: Success Comes from Leadership)
 
  11:00-11:45      Open Space Table Sessions: Fundraising and Local Projects
  11:45-12:00     Post “Great Ideas” and start to shop the room.
 
  12:00-1:00       Lunch buffet & Continue to “Shop the Room”
 
  1:00-1:15         Debrief of Table Sessions (DG Sherry)
  1:15-1:25         Brief review of Rotary Insurance - North & South (Rob Lemire)
 
  1:30-2:30      BO#4A  Public Image (East Room)
                          BO#5A  Membership Facilitated: Flexibility & Best Practices (West Room)
                          BO#6A  Foundation District & Global Grants (Ballroom 1)
Steve Altmayer, Kathy Butler & Pete Erickson
                          BO#7A  Leadership
 
  2:30-3:30      BO#4B  Public Image (East Room)
                          BO#5B  Membership Facilitated: Flexibility & Best Practices (West Room)
                          BO#6B  Foundation District & Global Grants (Ballroom 1)
Steve Altmayer, Kathy Butler & Pete Erickson
                          BO#7B  Leadership (Main Ballroom 2+3)
 
  3:30-3:50     Tying it all Together (DGE Peter - Taken from new RLI Curriculum)                                  
  3:50-4:00     Concluding Remarks – DG Sherry