Home Page Stories
 
Swan City Rotary was happy to be part of another successful Green-a-thon
 
President Dave was on hand at Districts in Edmonton to accept 3 awards on behalf of the club.  
 
**International project of the year ~ Highway to Mexico
**Community project of the year ~ Arbor Day
**District Govenors' award as Club of the Year!
 
So many volunteers work on these projects and many more.  Plus, we are able to work with community groups and other Rotary groups on these projects.  Congratulations to all the Rotarians in our club for another great year!
On May 3 Swan City Rotary teamed up with Foresters from about the region to deliver almost 2000 seedlings to grade 1 students.  The committee also planted a tree at Isabel Campbell Public School as part of the ceremony.  A huge thank you to all who volunteered their time.
 
Our May 23, 2018 meeting will be at the Dunes Golf and Winter Club. 
They are one of our sponsors for the Subway $5 million dollar golf tournament. 
Raising funds for Swan City Rotary and United Way Alberta Northwest!
Our May 16th meeting will be UPSTAIRS at the Paradise Hotel - ballroom A.
 
See you there!
PP Dan Drake, PP Pete Merlo, PP Doug Bain and Len Tollenor are all representing SCRC in Scotland at the International Fellowship of curling.  Dan Borse is also in Scotland competing with another district team.  We are hearing that the curling has been good and there are playoffs on the horizon! 
 
Another 2 wheelchairs were deliver to those who really need them!  One went to Edson and one went to High Level to make life easier for these 2 people!
2018 Call for Partners for Cash & Camping Super Lottery!
 
Application must be received by Feb 9, 2018.
 
-----> See the DOWNLOADS tab on this page by scrolling down.  You will see the application is the 1st option on the list.
 
 
Please pass this invite on to any people age 12-18 who might be looking to get more involved it their community.
 
 
 
Speakers
Brian Grant
Oct 17, 2018
Chamber of Commerce - Small Business Week
Chris Walsh
Oct 24, 2018
Evergreen Innovation & Learning Centre
TBA
Oct 31, 2018
TBA
Nov 07, 2018
 
Meeting Responsibilities
August 22 nd Team D
Sergeant at Arms
Noel, Jody
 
Greeter Captain
Greitenevert, Bernhard
 
Greeter
Bressey, Dylan
 
Greeter
Kim, Peter
 
Greeter
Dunsworth, David
 
Greeter
Tremblay, Judy
 
Aug. 29th Team A
Sergeant at Arms
Lehners, John
 
Greeter Captain
Ruff, Liz
 
Greeter
Hames, Michael
 
Greeter
Magnan, Dan
 
Greeter
Tissington, Glen
 
Greeter
Zuk, Tracy
 
Sept 5th Team B
Sergeant at Arms
Clayton, Jackie
 
Greeter Captain
White, Rachel
 
Greeter
Morissette, Len
 
Greeter
Mudryk, Shane
 
Greeter
Clark, Blair (BJ)
 
Sept. 12th Team C
Sergeant at Arms
Myers, Jim
 
Greeter Captain
Nordin, Pam
 
Greeter
Screen-Thompson, Brenda
 
Greeter
Hewko, Rhonda
 
Greeter
Skinner, Martin
 
Greeter
Maguire, Lisa
 
 
Upcoming Events