Join Us For Lunch!

Welcome to our Club!

Steamboat Springs

Service Above Self

We meet Tuesdays at 12:00 PM
The Steamboat Grand
2300 Mt Werner Circle
Steamboat Springs, CO  80487
United States
DistrictSiteIcon
District Site
VenueMap
Venue Map
 
Home Page Stories

In a nearly full room, we recited the Pledge of Allegiance and the Four-way Test.  In keeping with the weather, Michelle Freckleton shared some quotes with the theme of “snow” for thought for the day, thank you Michelle.

 

Thank you to Chris Stillwell for greeting our members and guests today.  We welcomed three visiting Rotarians and several guests, in addition to our members.  Sheets were passed around to sign up to be a greeter.  New members, please sign up as it is a great way for members to meet you and you them. 

 

Holly Rogers did the first reading of two potential new members, Nancy Smith Beste and Chancie Keenan.  If anyone has any objections, please put it in writing to either Holly or myself.

 

Tiffany Leeson also announced that Steamboat will be hosting the ski trip for all of the District 5440 exchange students in January.  She was looking for host families that would be able to have exchange students stay with them for the weekend.  I believe that she was close to getting enough hosts, but if you are interested, please email her in the event she still has openings.

 

Steve Sehnert is organizing the Nominating Committee and asked that any member interested in serving on the Board next year to please submit an application, available on our website.

 

Our program was the second, in a series of three, political forum.  Geneva Taylor made the introductions of our candidates and went over the rules which included an opening statement not longer than three minutes, answering questions from our members, then a two minute wrap up.  Almost all of the candidates wanted to respond to the questions, therefore, the program took up the remainder of our meeting time.  The following were the candidates and/or surrogates in attendance:

     

     Routt County Clerk & Recorder – Kim Bonner

     Representative Colorado House District 26 – Democrat Dylan Roberts and Republican Nicki Mills

     Lt. Governor State of Colorado – Representative Lang Sian

     United States Congress District 3 – Democrat Diane Mitsch Bush and Dist. Attorney Brett Barkey, surrogate for Congressman Scott Tipton and also surrogate for Secretary of State, Wayne Williams

     Additional candidates were contacted and some, although confirmed, did not show.

 

Thank you, once again, Geneva for organizing and contacting all of the candidates and representatives for our political forums and election issues.

 

No time for GOOD NEWS this week, which was very unfortunate, because Angela Catterson had baked a fresh apple pie (still hot out of the oven) from apples left over from our lunch a couple of weeks ago.  Her intention was to auction it off and from the looks of it (PERFECT), it would have brought a very good price!  Thanks Ange for the attempt….

 

NEXT WEEK’S MEETING IS AT OLYMPIAN HALL – The program will be the final political forum and will cover the ballot issues.

 

Don't forget all of your GOOD NEWS, bring it to share next week,

Carol Johnson

Following the Pledge of Allegiance and our Rotarian Four-Way Test, guests were introduced.  Thank you Brad Meeks and Tara Weaver for greeting our members and guests today.

 

Scott Marr provided some thoughts and quotes on Fall for our Thought for the Day, thank you Scott.

 

September birthdays that we celebrated included Steve Sehnert, John Centner, Meg Tully, Alice Klauzer, Steve Zarlengo, John Holloway, Kristal Eckley and Eric Rabesa.  Happy Rocktober Birthday to all!

 

We moved right to our program, which was organized and presented by Geneva Taylor.  It was the first of three political candidate and ballot issue forums that will occur during October.  In this first forum, we welcomed the candidates for Routt County Commissioner, Cari Hermacinski and Beth Melton, candidates for Routt County Sheriff, Garrett Wiggins and Kristin Bantle and the non-contested Treasurer, Lane Iacovetto.  All candidates were given three minutes for opening comments, followed by opportunities to answer questions from members and guests, then a final two minutes for wrap up comments.  Thank you all that participated in the program by asking questions and especially thank you to Geneva for organizing and scheduling the candidates.  We look forward to Round 2 next Tuesday with more candidates and issues.

 

Announcements included a reminder to those interested in purchasing a paver, that you have one last chance.  Ellen has lined up the mason that will engrave the pavers and transport of the pavers between Denver, Windsor and Steamboat, so please don’t hesitate and get your orders in.

 

We will also be taking our annual group Club picture on October 23rd, on the stairs at the Grand, so please wear your “Sunday Best”…just kidding.  But, please try and be in attendance that day and stay until the end, it only takes a few minutes. 

 

Steve Hitchcock, once again successfully auctioned off two more pork packages.  This week’s packages included bacon, breakfast sausages and pork chops.  These two auctions brought in an additional $375 and together with last week’s auctions, close to $1000 was added to the funds raised for the Barn Dance and eventually the Boys & Girls Club and other Rotary charities.  That will be the final auctions and thank you Steve, for finishing up that task.  We look forward to the final numbers from Ashley, Susie and their committee, for what appears to have been another, very successful Barn Dance.

 

Alice Klauzer graciously accepted the honor of collecting for Good News and started off strong with guilting some members into contributions.  Way to go Alice, it is all for a good cause…scholarships!

 

Special Note:  They will be moving the Arnold Barn next week (10/9) between 10:30 and 11:30 (a good possibility it might take longer).  Access to the parking garage will still be open, however, traffic may be restricted to one side of the road.  You will still need to go around the circle and approach the garage from the south, but maybe plan a little extra time.  Our program will be the second of the political forums, so you not want to miss it.

 

Thank you and enjoy your weekend,

Carol Johnson  

The ClubRunner Mobile app allows you to access Club and Member information on your phone !
 
 • Access Member Phone & Emails  • View Club Events  • View Club Info, Meeting Times, Locations  • View District Executives  • View Club Executives 
 
Click here to view an informational video. Download to your phone via iTunes or the PlayStore.
 
Speakers
Brett and Joanna Allison
Oct 23, 2018
Classification Talks
Scott Marr
Nov 06, 2018
Rotary International
Lindsey Simbeye
Nov 13, 2018
Classification Talks and Grant Recipients from Last Grant Cycle
Dr. Brian Harrington
Nov 20, 2018
Medical Mission and Service in Puerto Rico after the hurricane
Stacie Fain
Nov 27, 2018
Yampa Valley Airport Commission
 
Upcoming Events
 
Officers and Directors
President 2018-19
President Elect
Secretary
Treasurer
Past President 2017-2018
Board Member 2016-2019
Board Member 2017-2019
Board Member 2017-2019
Board Member 2017-2019
Board Member 2018-2020
Board Member 2018-2020
Board Member 2018-2020
Board Member 2018-2020
Rotary Foundation
 
 
Become A Rotarian

Consider joining our club.  We'd love to have you as a member!  You can start the process by joining us for lunch at our regular Tuesday meeting, as our guest.

 
 
 
Our Club is on Facebook

Like us for updates: