Click below to relive memorable moments from recent Zoom meetings
 
SPECIAL NOTE TO SUNRISE ROTARIANS
Watching a recorded meeting counts as a make-up!   Email Jon@WinstonHome.com with the meeting dates of the recording(s) you've watched and you will be credited make-ups.
 
  Guest Speaker's Presentation Begins at This
Meeting Date
(click for video)
Guest Presenter / Meeting Topic
 Time into Video
|
V
8/4/22 Tara Leonard
Santa Cruz County Health Services Agency
14.39
7/28/22
Traci Bliss - Rotary and the Preservation
of the Redwoods of Henry Cowell
(Presentation images blurred
due to copyright restrictions)
35:50
7/21/22
Douglas Hull
24:00
7/14/22
RYLA Campers,
Jon Nordgren - Cabrillo Theater
Pedal The Pacific - "Thanks for hosting!"
10:35
31:00
55:55
7/7/22
President Jerry Souza's
kick-off meeting
43:20
6/30/22
President John Flaniken's 
farewell meeting
13:00
6/23/22
Mary Anne Kramer-Urner - Año Nuevo
and the Wondrous Elephant Seal
16:29
6/16/22
Red Badge Bio -
Janet Russell
33:18
6/9/22
Senator John Laird, Carlos Palacios, Cecelia Montalvo
Saving Watsonville Hospital
14:25
6/2/22
Sterling Scott - Photographer, Author of
I Can't Breath, Model, Creative
14:40
5/26/22
Red Badge Bio - Ross Condit
Rod Caborn - FUN Etics
10:13
5/19/22 Vocational Service Career Panel
UCSC Students
18:48
5/12/22
Dr. David Deamer, UCSC Prof of Astrobiology
Inevitable Origins of Life
11:05
5/5/22
Martin Rizzo-Martinez
 CA State Park Historian and Tribal Liaison
13:10
4/28/22
Teresa Mora
Head of Special Collections & Archives at UCSC 
12:20
4/21/22
Faris Sabbah, Superintendent
Santa Cruz County Schools
1240
4/14/22
Vocation Service Career Panel
Spotlight on Choosing and Preparing for a Career
14:30
4/7/22
Tracey Weiss, Executive Director
15:00
3/31/22
Justin Mandon, Golf Course Superintendant, 
Pasatiempo Golf Club
Managing Water Resources in California
11:50
3/24/22 District 5170 Governor Richard Flanders 15:30
3/17/22 Vocational Service Career Panel
Spotlight on Careers in Healthcare
17:30
3/10/22
Red Badge Biographies by
Linda Rossi and Sanjay Khandelwal
19:35 Linda
38:38 Sanjay
3/8/22
2022 Richard D. King Youth Speech Contest
Area 7 (Second Round)
n/a
3/3/22
Jane Mio, Conservation Activist, creator of the
Benchlands Environment Stewardship Program
and much, much more!
0:00
2/24/22
Richard D. King Youth Speech Contest
Kalia VazquezJosephine Aspromonte,
Aiden Rector and Francesca Lorenzini
10:40 Kalia
20.00 Josephine
28:10 Aiden
38:00 Francesca
2/17/22 Robbie Dunton, Executive and Administration Director
EDMR Institute, Inc.
12:00
2/10/22
Guatemala Water Warrior Trip Report
Erik Dybdal, Jim Zenner,
John Flaniken, Mark Boynton
15:00
2/3/22
Deanna Zachary, Donor Outreach officer
Patty Fernandez, Executive Director
Ann Kilty, Board Member
Girls, Inc.
4:12
1/27/22
Andy Stone, Director
17:52
1/20/22
Yvette Brooks, ED
16:00
1/13/22
Camilla Boolootian
Area 7 Assistant Governor, D5170 Community Service Chair &
Sr. Corporate Development Dir.
23:33
1/6/22
Terry Corwin, Board Chair & Mariah Roberts, CEO
 
Miguel Anzar
Terry & Mariah: 19:25
Miguel: 43:30
12/30/21 Dark n/a
12/23/21 Dark n/a
12/16/21
Santa's Visit and,
Rob Gaukel & Jay Weisblatt
Red Badge Bio's
Rob: 19:14
Jay: 33:00
12/9/21
Heather Goode, Loreal Weitzel,
Natahsa Herzig, Kenny Besk
Arukah Project
14:40
12/2/21
(no video)
Kristy Newstrom
n/a
11/25/21 Dark n/a
11/18/21
Costanoa Students / George Bunch, Caroll Basile, Aimee Mangan
Costanoa High School Career Panel
20:50
11/11/21
Diane Borrison
32:10
11/4/21
The Rotary Foundation Annual Drive Kickoff
Rod CabornRick HofstetterJohn Flaniken
17:00
10/28/21
Dan EvansAshley Holmes
11:30
10/21/21
(no video)
Manu Koenig
1st District County Supervisor
n/a
10/14/21
Julie James
Founder and Artistic Director, Jewel Theatre
15:00
10/7/21 Bike Ride Wrap-up
Peter Truman, Brent Dunton and Committee
00:00
9/23/21 Bridget A. Lyons
A Week on the Beaufort Sea with Arctic Refuge Bird Biologists 
25:30
9/16/21 Vocational Services Career Panel
 ** hybrid **
19:40
9/9/21 Offsite Meeting at DigitalNest
** hybrid **
n/a
9/2/21
Rhiannon Crain, Interim Director
** hybrid **
02:25
8/26/21
(no video)
Amy Mangan, Red Badge Bio
Jeremy Lezin, Guilty! A Jury Foreman's Story
** hybrid **
n/a
8/19/21
Tony Elliot,
** hybrid **
00:00
8/12/21
(no video)
Jacob Martinez,  Pres. & CEO 
** hybrid **
n/a
8/5/21
Steve Johnson, Brand Ambasador
** hybrid **
24:40
7/29/21
Larry Mabrey, Managing Director
** hybrid **
10:20
7/22/21
Angelica Martinez 
Strong One leadership program
** hybrid **
9:48
7/15/21
Mary Gaukel & Cathy Bonino - Vocational Services
Pedal the Pacific and Arukah Project Wrap-Up
** hybrid **
Mary: 10:15 
PtP: 23:00
7/8/21
Firecracker Finale & Bike Ride Redux
** hybrid **
00:00
7/1/21 
(no video)
Outgoing Presidents Jim & Peggy Alberti Year Wrap
Incoming President John Flaniken Welcome
** hybrid **
n/a
6/24/21
RYLA Campers
hosted by Dave Mello
** hybrid **
13:00
6/17/21
(no video)
Shmuel Thaler, Photojournalist &
Author of 2020 Hindsight
*** First Hybrid Meeting ***
n/a
6/8/21
Liz DePuydt, Director Santa Cruz-Monterey Bay
21:30
6/1/21
Savannah Lovelace and Grace Pfeffer
Raising Sex Trafficing Awareness
14:00
5/25/21
Kim Stoner, History of Surfing in
Santa Cruz
22:50
5/18/21
Bob Rodgers, PDG District 5130, RC of Sebastopol, Polio Survivor
PolioPlus Inspiration and Update
Bonus Feature:
17:13
5/11/21
Susan Nemitz, Director Santa Cruz Public Libraries
10:00
5/4/21
Patsy Gasca, Red Cross Disaster Program Mgr
for Santa Cruz, Monterey & San Benito counties
24:07
4/27/21
Sean Conley
19:35
4/20/21
Kimberly Errigo & Chris Baker
Santa Cruz Coaches - CaliCoaches.org
27:50
4/13/21
Cathleen Chandler-Eckhardt & Johnny Halbleib
Red Badge Bios!
Cathleen: 23:47
Johnny: 27:20
4/11/21
 
Beers to Cheers!
 
n/a
4/6/21
Club Assembly
Induction of Aimee Mangan.  Committee Breakouts
n/a
3/30/21
Carol NsubugaMoses Hakiza, Rhona Ithungo,
Godfrey Kabbyanga and Wilfred Rwanjeru
Kasese Uganda Rotarians Discuss Lhuhwahwa Project
21:45
3/23/21
2021 Richard D. King Area 7 
Youth Speech Contest 
   Danika Marlatt (1st) - Soquel HS
Stephanie Garcia-Mora (2nd) - Harbor HS
Helen Elmer (1st Runner-up) - Scotts Vally HS
Madeline Davis (2nd Runner-up) - SLV HS
Stephanie: 6:00
Helen: 17:00
Madeline: 25:20
Danika: 34:20
3/16/21
Travis Deyoung, SC County Veteran Advocate and
27:33
3/9/21 Tiffany Wise-West, Sustainability and
Climate Action Manager for the City of Santa Cruz
13:51
3/2/21
Meredith Keet, Founder
Ethos, a low waste living shop
33:45
2/23/21
2021 Richard D. King Youth Speech Contest - Club
Josephine Aspromonte - Santa Cruz HS
  Danika Marlatt - Soquel HS
     Sophie Mateja - Pacific Collegiate HS
Josephine: 6:00
Danika: 15:35
Sophie: 23:40
2/16/21
Tricia Wiltshire Potts, Sunrise Rotarian and Project Manager,
SCC Community Foundation's  Santa Cruz Long Term Recovery Group
Dave Reid, Resilience and Recovery Analyst,
SCC Office of Resilience, Recovery, and Response
15:45
2/9/21
Dave Mello and Cathy Bonino
Silver/Red Badge Bio's
Dave: 6:51
Cathy: 22:30
2/2/21
Liz Haffa
Director of Development & Communications
24:00
1/26/21
UCSC Chancellor Cynthia Larive
UCSC - Managing During the Pandemic
21:45
1/19/21
Cecelia Babkirk
From Silicon Valley to Soda, Ethiopia
My Peace Corps Journey
20:20
1/12/21
Liz Pollock, Author
37:13
12/22/20
Holiday Meeting
View Jeff Kirk's Inspirational
Hindsight is 2020 - A Year-end Limerick
n/a
12/15/20 Carie Thompson, Access Director
Laura Schickman, Donor Relations Manager
Land Trust of Santa Cruz County
26.41
12/08/20
Susan True
CEO, Community Foundation of Santa Cruz County
14:00
12/01/20
Dodie Mazzuca
LPGA Tour Player, Golf PROformance Founder & Author
21:15
11/24/20
Tricia Wiltshire Potts
Red Badge Bio
31:20
11/17/20
DG Gregg Giusiana
Cathy Bonino Induction, TRF pins, DG Presentation
23:50
11/10/20
Interest Group Breakout Rooms
No Recording
Sorry, no video
11/03/20 Orrin Mahoney
District 5170 TRF Chair and PDG
Overview of The Rotary Foundation
12:50
10/27/20
Lynne Petrovich
Magi Diego
Development Director, CASA of Santa Cruz County
27:00
10/20/20
Robert Freeman
(aka, ODFL - One Dollar For Life)
10:38
10/13/20
Mark Mesiti-Miller
Board Member
19:45
10/6/20 TRF Kick-Off and
Bike Ride Recap
3:50 TRF
29:00 Bike Ride
10/3/20
Post-Ride Virtual Zoom Party
The Rotary Ride / Jon & Ken's Most Excellent Adventure
One Day Wonder
n/a
9/29/20
Malina Long
Executive Director, You Future is Our Business
29:00
9/22/20 Rachel Sherer
Everything You've Ever Wanted to Know about Burning Man
15:30
9/15/20
Erika Leonard
California Program Director, KidPower
29:16
9/8/20
Melanie Sobel
26:05
9/1/20
International Committee
Meeting
n/a
9/1/20
Mike Flynn Jr.
Author, Podcast Host, Inspirational Speaker and Financial Advisor
31:35
8/25/20 No Recording  
8/18/20
Jacque James Caroll Basile
Red Badge Bios
17:35 - Jacque
29:45 - Caroll
8/11/20
Jen Karno Gayle McCallum
20:45
8/4/20
International Committee
Meeting
n/a
8/4/20
Anita Stangl (Co-Founder) and
Jessica Hansen (Executive Director)
09:37
7/28/20 Mariah Roberts and Tricia Potts
Update on LEO's Haven & Chanticleer Park
23.53
7/21/20
Brian Peoples
Founder and Executive Director of
TrailNOW.org
16.45
7/14/20
Brian Liddicoat

"Building a Road to the Sky: the Chinese Workers on the Transcontinental Railroad"

24:00
7/7/20
Presidents Jim & Peggy Alberti's First Meeting
Guest Speaker
Jim Zenner - Water Warriors &
Heather Edwards - Project Amigo
19:50
7/7/20

International Committee Meeting
 
n/a
6/30/20
President Peter Truman's Last Meeting & "Prebunking"
Wow!  That was fun!
Tribute to Pres Peter begins (25:30)
Presentation of gifts (39:30)
That affair on the patio (42:00)
n/a
6/23/20 Andy Carmen
Environteer.org
16:00
6/16/20
Philip Bennett
Founder On Safari-In, Conservationist,
Wilderness Guide
24:10
6/9/20
Martín Bernal
City Manager, City of Santa Cruz
21:00
6/3/20
Zocial: SC County Schools
in the time COVID-19

Sunrise Rotarian and
SCC Superintendent of Schools,
Faris Sabbah
n/a
6/2/20
Scott Berry
Test & Certification Chief
27:30
6/1/20 2019 Bike Ride Check Presentation to
Foster Anderson of Shared Adventures
n/a
5/28/20
Zocial: Rotarians and Rosarians
Tony Nethercutt & Lisa Krigsman
n/a
5/26/20 Red Badge Bio's
Randy Uang
25:23
5/19/20
Mariah Roberts
Executive Director
33:00
05/12/20
Chris Richardson
Chief Programs Officer
29:10
05/05/20
Scott Wilson
Cyclists For Cultural Exchange
20:30
04/28/20
Red Badge Bio's
Lyndsey Marks and Patrice Keet
Patrice
34:05
Lyndsey
44:20
04/24/20
Club Board Meeting
Pres Peter leads a lively board meeting
00:00
04/21/20 Angela Farley
Founder & E.D., Teen Kitchen Project
Sorry, no video
04/14/20 Dr. Mark Mozena
Rocket Scientist, UCSC Space Researcher, NASA, etc.
22:50
4/7/20 Greg Pepping
Coastal Watershed Council 
Sorry, no video
03/31/20
Dr. Jesus Ching, Ph.D.
SVP R&D Arc Bio LLC
27:12