Rotary District Past District Governors
In recognition of those who have given their time, talents, and skills to make our district one of the very best in Rotary.
Their efforts will always be appreciated.
Past District Governors
1915-17 *Lester P. Winchenbaugh - Boston
1917-18 *Willard Lansing - Providence
1918-19 *Charles W. Lovett - Lynn
1919-20 *Charles W. Lovett - Lynn
1920-21 *Forrest C. Wilson - Worcester
1921-22 *Herbert C. Wilson - Worcester
1922-23 *Robert W. Hill - Salem
1923-24 *Daniel F. Sullivan - Fall River
1924-25 *Elmer E. Hubbard - Pawtucket
1925-26 *Harry H. Williams - Brockton
1926-27 *William W. Davis - Cambridge
1927-28 *Charles H. Simons - Boston
1928-29 *Albert K. Comins - Wakefield
1929-30 *Thomas F. Kenney - Worcester
1930-31 *J. Bruce McCollough - Pawtucket
1931-32 *Leland D. Wood - Hudson
1932-33 *Ernest W. Dunbar - Cambridge
1933-34 *E. Lester Merritt Fall - River
1934-35 *Daniel G. Aldrich - Providence
1935-36 *Henry P. Porter - Boston
1936-37 *G. Adelbert Emard - Mansfield
1937-38 *John MacGregor - Needham
1938-39 *Abraham Glovsky - Beverly
1939-40 *Reul W. Beach - Cambridge
1940-41 *Francis J. Flagg - Boston
1941-42 *Walter H. Boireau - Belmont
1942-43 *Frederick R. Willard - Lynn
1943-44 *Addison G. Brooks - Gloucester
1944-45 *John Nicol Mark - Arlington
1945-46 *Frederick A. Smith - Malden
1946-47 *Daniel L. Marsh - Boston
1947-48 *Harley E. Rice - Stoneham
1948-49 *Lionel V. MacDuff - Lynn
1949-50 *Frederick H. Pierce Beverly
1950-51 *Krickel K. Carrick - Boston
1951-52 *D. Paul Hoover - Everett
1952-53 *Forbes N. Norris - Winchester
1953-54 *Chester W. Lawson - Malden
1954-55 *George A. Burns - Revere
1955-56 *Frederick W. Bliss - Boston
1956-57 *Frederick H. Nickels - Cambridge
1957-58 *Kenneth J. Faulkner - Melrose
1958-59 *Henry Kozlowski - Lynn
1959-60 *Joseph A. Torrisi - Lawrence
1960-61 *Sanford L. Fisher - Boston
1961-62 *Henry L. Desjardins - Beverly
1962-63 *Rufus S. Stevens, Jr. - Wilmington
1963-64 *Fred A. Lawson - Stoneham
1964-65 David W. Drislane - Lynnfield
1965-66 *Irving M. Lippoldt - Ipswich
1966-67 *Frederick W. Lacey - Salem
1967-68 *Carlton E. Buttrick - Boston
1968-69 *Chester G.A. Zucker - Arlington
1969-70 *Anthony Frasca - Lynn
1970-71 *Barnett N. Samuels - Winthrop
1971-72 *Peter Amato - Everett
1972-73 *Rev. Dr. John P. Robertson - Wakefield
1973-74 *Michael Cantor - Boston
1974-75 *Eugene S. Ashton - Medford
1975-76 *Vincent A. Raponi - Saugus
1976-77 *William B. Ardiff - Danvers
1977-78 *Claude L. Hanley - Melrose
1978-79 *Harry W. Mellett - Stoneham
1979-80 Robert D. Darby - Wakefield
1980-81 John W. Maloney - Lexington
1981-82 *Lawrence L. Jacobson - Peabody
1982-83 D. Craig Wark, Jr. - Winchester
1983-84 Raymond G. Mansour - Lawrence
1984-85 *Leslie P. Curtis - Rockport
1985-86 *Ralph M. Swanson - Wilmington
1986-87 *H. Vincent Frederickson - Lynn
1987-88 Donald W. Moran - Beverly
1988-89 William E. Adams - Haverhill
1989-90 *J. Roland Morin - Danvers
1990-91 Leo R. Martell, Jr. - Cambridge
1991-92 Carl A. Wold, Jr. - Lynnfield
1992-93 *Joseph E. Scanlon, Jr. - Lynn
1993-94 Norman H. Wilson - Burlington
1994-95 John E. Lotspiech - Marblehead
1995-96 *John B. Hooper - Salem
1996-97 *Eugene H. Hastings - Lynn
1997-98 Karen Swaim Babin - Cambridge
1998-99 Jonathan N. Bursaw - Danvers
1999-00 Christopher R. Fraser - Amesbury
2000-01 Paul D. Leavy - Saugus
2001-02 Donna-Lee Young Rubin - Andover
2002-03 Victor Saldanha, MD - Winthrop
2003-04 Paul E. Nader, Sr. - Boston
2004-05 Donna Marie D’Agostino - Winchester
2005-06 David J. Fionda - Burlington
2006-07 Donna Jean Wayman - Wilmington
2007-08 Julia D. Phelps - Danvers
2008-09 Thomas R. Elliott - Danvers
2009-10 Ingrid Brown - Rockport
2010-11 Stephen O. May - N. Reading
2011-12 Subbiah "Swami" Doraiswami - Boston
2012-13 Terri Kidder - Amesbury
2013-14 John Hall - Salem
2014-15 Peter Simonsen - Hamilton
2015-16 David Manzi - Boston 7
2016-17 Sheryl Meehan - Danvers
2017-18 David Gardner - Stoneham
2018-19 *Robert Wood - Peabody
* Deceased